NimbleKit - fast iOS app development

Default background not working

Please post here if you think only NimbleKit developers can solve your problem

Default background not working

Postby blazeman » Mon Jun 15, 2009 7:43 pm

Not sure why, but my default.png (or Default.png) in my "other sources" isn't working on my 3.0 or when I tell it to use device 2.2.1

I have tried both Default and default as the file name. Neither seem to work for me.

As of right now the rest of my app is working fine.
User avatar
blazeman
NimbleKit Expert
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:58 pm

Re: Default background not working

Postby macfreaker » Mon Jun 15, 2009 8:26 pm

blazeman wrote:Not sure why, but my default.png (or Default.png) in my "other sources" isn't working on my 3.0 or when I tell it to use device 2.2.1
I have tried both Default and default as the file name. Neither seem to work for me.
As of right now the rest of my app is working fine.

I've been testing this on the rado application that can be downloaded here on this site and it's working perfect. You can even put a sleep command in the "VDJRadioAppDelegate.m" (example) to let it stay longer. See example:
Code: Select all
#import "VDJRadioAppDelegate.h"
#import "Nimble.h"
@implementation VDJRadioAppDelegate
@synthesize window;
- (void)applicationDidFinishLaunching:(UIApplication *)application {
   sleep(15);  THIS IS THE EXTRA COMMAND FOR LET THE APP SLEEP A CERTAIN TIME
   Nimble *nimble = [[Nimble alloc] initWithRootPage:@"main.html" window:window serial:@""];
   [window addSubview:nimble.view];
   [window makeKeyAndVisible];
   [nimble release];
}
- (void)dealloc {
    [window release];
    [super dealloc];
}

This is working with version 2.2.1 and 3.0.
macfreaker
 

Re: Default background not working

Postby blazeman » Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:03 pm

OK... sleep is working, but still no Default.png image... working on a new image to see if it was MY image
User avatar
blazeman
NimbleKit Expert
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:58 pm

Re: Default background not working

Postby blazeman » Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:26 pm

Well that's strange... looks like it WAS my image. Downloaded the Default.png from the forum (laggy app startup thread) and it worked fine. Time to look at why my image didn't work :)
User avatar
blazeman
NimbleKit Expert
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:58 pm

Re: Default background not working

Postby Andy Baird » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:22 pm

This is a long shot, but I remember reading somewhere recently that iPhone apps may not know what to do with compressed PNG graphics unless you add some special code to deal with that situation... so you might want to check and make sure your default graphic isn't compressed.

Andy Baird
Andy Baird
User avatar
Andy Baird
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 10:32 pm
Location: On the road in the southwestern US

Re: Default background not working

Postby blazeman » Tue Jun 16, 2009 11:22 pm

Default.png works fine in my simulator... but not on my actual phone. My image... not the one from these forums.... Might have to try that next :)
User avatar
blazeman
NimbleKit Expert
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 5:58 pm


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests